Home
Menu
Bar
Deals
Bowl
Contact
Book

VISTA ITALIAN SOUL BAR & KITCHEN PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting the Vista website, owned and provided by JET Ltd, Marine Road West, Morecambe LA4 4BU.

Who are we?

The company JET Ltd. has the following companies within it: Jump Rush, Soul Bowl and Vista.

We’re serious about your privacy and hope this policy explains everything you need to know in terms of how we collect, use, share and store your personal details.

All the details in this policy apply to any information that we collect from you, or is provided by you, on our website and other forms of communication such as email and telephone.

By accessing or using the website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is integrated into our general terms of use.

If you have any questions about how we use your data, please just get in touch.

WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect information about the devices you use to visit our site and how you chose to visit us and what you did on our site. For example, we may track which pages you visited and whether you used Google to reach us.

We may collect information within what you send us or tell us when communicating with us. For example, we may collect your name and email address if you send them to us in a form on our site. We may collect any personal information stored in additional documents you may send us at this point.

We may collect information about any consents that you grant to us. For example, if you tell us that it is okay that we use cookies.

HOW DO WE GET THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may ask you for it directly

Sometimes we might ask you to provide us with information, such as when you are sending a query to our website. We may also ask you to sign up to our newsletter. The types of information we may ask for in this instance include your name, email address and telephone number.

When applying for a job, we may ask you to provide information such as your career or educational history.

We may collect it using cookies

We use something called “cookies” on our site to track some information about how you arrive at and use our website. This can include information such as your IP address and mobile device ID. See here for full details of our cookie policy.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When we collect personal data about you, with your consent, we will use it in the following ways:

There must be a legal basis for us to process your data. These are the bases on which we collect and process personal data about you:

Consent

When we ask for your personal information, we will always explain why and how we will use it and ask for your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from our updates or contacting us directly.

Legitimate Interests

We only use your personal data in order to improve our communication and online experience for you and other people using our services. We understand that this can be a grey area and, if we rely on using legitimate interests to collect and store your data, then we will tell you what that is.

We have no intentions to sell your data to any third parties. If this situation ever changed then we would ask your permission in a separate, explicit consent communication request.

Your personal data will be held for as long as is needed for the purposes for which it was collected. In the instance where you delete your account, then we will remove all traces of personal data associated with it, in line with your “right to delete”.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?


When required or requested to do so, we may share your data with the following types of organisations:

YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARDS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have rights regarding how we collect, use and store your personal data. You may:

  1. Request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and how we process it.
  2. Ask for any inaccuracies in your information to be amended
  3. Ask for your personal information to be deleted, or amend your preferences for how it is used.

If you would like to know, delete or amend anything related to how we use your personal data, please just contact us. In the instance you are unhappy with you we have handled your personal information, you can also report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please note, we do have the right to ask for proof of ID and/or charge a reasonable fee if the effort to source your data is extensive. Our policy is to supply, amend or delete your requests related to your data within 21 days but we may extend this timescale if necessary.

MINORS

Under 18 year olds

Our website is not intended to be used by those under the age of 18. If you are under 18 and using this website, please get permission from your parent and guardian with regards to the collection of your personal data.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We are serious about your data security and take appropriate steps to make sure your personal data is kept securely and accurately. This includes using compliant and reliable hosting services, secure protocols and encryption of data where required. Unless explicitly stated, all of our third party processors are resident within the EU.

OTHER WEBSITES

Sometimes you may find links on our site to other websites, advertisers or partners. Please note that any of these links that you follow will then lead to websites with their own privacy policies, and we can not accept any responsibility for these. Please ensure you remain vigilant in checking the personal data you are submitting to any of these sites.

IS YOUR DATA SHARED WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES?

We use a few relevant and assessed third party data processors. Most of these collect and store data via cookies and full details are available in our cookie policy. We also use a platform called Mailchimp, with which we send out our email communications to those who have shared their personal data with us. The Mailchimp (Privacy policy) can be viewed here.

Advertising & Analytics Cookies

We use Google and other third-party advertisers to provide us with web analytics and remarketing services.  To view more information about this and how you can opt out of cookies, please view our full cookie policy.

Meriq and Brunswick

Our main booking engine provider is Brunswick, supported by online booking services from their partner company Meriq. When you enter any data during the process of booking, your data will be shared and stored with these providers.   These providers will only process any personal data that are necessary for each specific purpose of processing your booking and enabling us to send you email communications where you have opted in to this.   You can view their full privacy policies by reading these attachments. SYNC Privacy Policy_2018.4.12      GDPR policy – Meriq

Adyen

We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processor Adyen, whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis so that we know it is up to date and compliant with any relevant data protection laws. Our Privacy Policy may be revised at any time and will be posted onto our website at the time.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or requests related to this Privacy Policy please send them to hey@vista-morecambe.com or you can send them by post to JET Ltd Marine Road West LA4 4BU.